Monday, March 16, 2015

A Moment on Monday with Nancy March 16

Hey y'all...I mean, Hello everyone.  ( I'm having a hard time getting into the swing of things since we've been back)  Not too much to share with you all this week.  Bob and I have been doing fix it things around the house.  We had to go and buy a new light for the battroom.  The chain broke off into it and the whole thing needed replacing.  Not too many choices out there of lights that come with a chain.  I just couldn't talk Bob into putting a light switch in....I guess he likes the challenge of trying  to find the chain in the dark in the middle of the night.  Hmmm.....sounds like the makings of a country song.

This is the year I am going to try my hand at gardening. (again)  Last year at the State Fair, I bought the coolest gardening hat.  My girlfriend, Linda, told me to start small. Pick out an area in the yard and create something there.  (I'm narrowing down the sight) And.....this week I went to the library and checked out a book on country gardening.  However, someone at the library suggested I may want to just hire a landscape company to come in and take care of it.  (that's probably what I should do)  I'll let ya'll know how it turns out. :)

I have been trying to work on the black and white quilt I shared last week.  I'm having troube getting the rows to fit right.  (guess I need to work on that quarter of an inch seam) so....  I love doing checker boards. I am just keeping my fingers crossed they will fit when it comes time to sew them on the quilt.

Tomorrow I plan on going over to the Cottage to work on a quilt and possibly pick out fabric for a quilt for a graduation present. (yay a new project) I am really  looking forward to checking out all the new stuff in the shop.  It's been over a month.  I don't think I've ever been away so long.  I'll be sure and wear my green because I know Teresa would for sure pinch me if I don't.  hehehe Don't you just love Saint Patty's day!!!!  

Until next time....my best to you all,
Happy Quilting,
Nancy

P.S.    Please excuse any typo's.....I bought this new keyboard to connect to my tablet and I'm am understanding why it was on sale for $4.95.  Ugh!!!!



No comments:

Post a Comment